Pandas, which look very cute in black and white and chubby, are from the family of small batches. The pandas are one of the least common, most interesting animal species with a large, and endangered bear species with large black spots on the white pelt.
Pandas live in China. For the first time in 1936, a live panda was placed in the zoo and only fourteen pandas were caught there. The reason for this is the difficult and approachable environment in which the great panda lives. Pandas live in mountains covered with dense forests. The top of these mountains is always covered with snow and fog. The narrow straits and deep rivers that are difficult to detect on the map make it difficult to reach these mountains. Due to these obstacles, the great panda was discovered by French zoologist Pere David in 1869. Since then, experts have difficulty in classifying this animal.
The large panda weighs 75-180 pounds and is a 1-1.6 m long animal including the shrinking tail. The feathers in the trunk are white and yellowish; the feathers around the arms, legs, shoulders, ears and eyes are colored black.
Although it is thought that it was not fed with anything other than bamboo, it could actually live without eating bamboo by feeding with other juicy plants. The caught pandas caught even cooked meat. However, they are mostly fed with bamboos when they live naturally. Especially when they eat the newly sprouted bamboos, they throw away the ones that had been cartilage.
The large panda sits on the ground as it feeds, opens its legs and catches its thin branches with its front paw using a strong false thumb. This sixth finger, which is not found in other animals, is actually a protrusion of the wrist bone, which has gained the thumb size and flexibility in the lower part of the foot and is prone to tearing action. An effective musculature has been developed in his head which allows him to pellet his hard foods. The molars are large and flat, and are much wider than those of the skull bears. His stomach is as hard and muscular as the grind of a chicken, and resistant to splinters and fibers. Unlike other herbivorous mammals, especially bears, the intestines in these animals are very short.
Large pandas are similar to bear at first glance, because their skeletons are heavy enough to carry very large heads. The offspring of the large panda are born after a 120-140 day pregnancy cycle and weigh only 142 g. This corresponds to about 1/800 of the weight of an adult large panda.
The number of people living in the wild is about 2 thousand of the Pandas, whose species is at stake. The pandas cover 99 percent of their daily nutrient needs. Every panda in the world belongs to China. China pandas rent to other countries. Pandas can remove up to 40 times a day. Panda researchers wear panda costume while doing their research. The life of a panda in the wild is about 20 years and in the zoo they can live up to 35 years. The pandas are suitable for breeding only 3 days a year. panda spend about 55 percent of the day for bamboo picking and eating. Pandas are living for 2-3 million years on Earth. When a panda is born anywhere in the world it is sent to China to help keep the gene pool wide. 60 thousand to 100 thousand dollars are sold in the figure. Pandas are among the highest mammalian bites. Although pandas resemble bears as their body structure, they are most similar to raccoons. As bamboos, the main food source of pandas, are reduced in nutritional value, pandas consume about 20 kilograms of bamboo per day. When the pandas are born, they weigh only 140 grams and are blind. The size of their mother is about 900 da. The pandas are a good climber. The Europeans became aware of the presence of the panda in 1869.